?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

19 March is on a saturday!

PEOPLE OF THE INTERNETS!

shortly it will be my birthday! and also the first roller derby match of the year! a splendid coincidence.

part the first: a picnic! There shall be cake! possibly pie! & ridiculously sweet soft drinks and lunch-type foods. I'm thinking Central Park, cause that way, if it rains we can just come back to my house. also, directions are easy: it's right at the end of the number 5 tram route.

part the second: at about half past six, some of us will drive all the way to Keysborough, because that is where the derby is. It's the South Seas Roller Derby, in their second season. you should come! it'll be awesome! tickets are on sale here. i will even clean out my car so that human beings can fit in the back. btw you go for the charmers -- they are the purple team. and also the best.

if you consider you will be very hungry, you should rsvp in the comments or something. i mean, i usually overcater, but what if this is the one time i miscalculate? i'm prepared for you to be vegan, or gluten intolerant, but you could bring a plate anyway. also, if you don't have my number, you should tell me so, but I suspect everyone who's reading this far already does.


*if you are the interest in the roller derby, you should notice that tickets for the next three vrdl matches all go on sale 5 march.

This entry is crossposted from DW. Comment here or there.

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
semplice
Feb. 28th, 2011 12:26 pm (UTC)
YAY I don't have rehearsals on Saturday, I can totally come!! And gluten free isn't required in my case because let's face it, I always eat the more delicious-looking wheat stuff anyway.
celuran
Feb. 28th, 2011 10:58 pm (UTC)
Well, I shall just have to make delicious-looking gf stuffs!
mireille21
Feb. 28th, 2011 02:28 pm (UTC)
It's the day after seettlement on my new house! Cause for celebration indeed but alas I will still be in adelaide at tha ttime. Happy birthday and lots of fun though.
celuran
Feb. 28th, 2011 11:00 pm (UTC)
we can do cool things when we both live in the same state again!
lisanaterel
Feb. 28th, 2011 09:19 pm (UTC)
I am in for the picnic, but might need to check closer to the day for Roller Derby! :)
celuran
Feb. 28th, 2011 10:59 pm (UTC)
I suspect tix will still be available at the door - ssrd isn't the crazy crowded business that vrdl at reservoir was.
saikogrrl
Mar. 13th, 2011 12:08 pm (UTC)
Ohhh, I so want to come to roller derby, but I have a play on that night :(

I know Tole is going, is that with you?
celuran
Mar. 14th, 2011 12:31 am (UTC)
Yep! But don't worry: there is more roller derby, and you can come with me - I'm probably going every time this year! See which dates suit you and drop a comment if you need transport.
saikogrrl
Mar. 16th, 2011 07:12 am (UTC)
Oooh, that would be awesome! Do you skate too?

Hmm, saturday nights are okay for me, but I don't think I'd be able to get there by 6pm since that's when I finish work... Maybe I will try to get the May date off work, if I ask well enough in advance... :)
saikogrrl
Mar. 16th, 2011 07:18 am (UTC)
Oh just realised I was looking at VRDL, 8pm start for SSRDL, yay!@
celuran
Mar. 16th, 2011 10:53 pm (UTC)
VRDL are earlier cause they have 2 bouts in a night now. They did that occasionally last year but looks like they're doing it more often now.

I kinda skate - i'm not in the derby, but I own skates & go to the roller disco sometimes. I dropped out of the ssrd freshmeat last year cause I'm crap; planning on getting in shape & rejoining either late this year or maybe early next. Also I need to be faster! Do you skate/are you interested in skating?
saikogrrl
Mar. 17th, 2011 03:28 am (UTC)
I love the idea of derby, but I'm so uncoordinated I doubt I'd last two minutes up there! XD
saikogrrl
Mar. 16th, 2011 07:13 am (UTC)
PS happy birthday!
celuran
Mar. 16th, 2011 10:45 pm (UTC)
thanks!
kesalemma
Mar. 18th, 2011 08:14 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday Emilly! Will see you later today ;)
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )